Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Polygonum Multiflorum

Polygonum multiflorum, also known as Black haired Mr He is part of the Polygonaceae plant family.


Botanical Name:Polygonum multiflorum

Plant Family:Polygonaceae

Common name:Black haired Mr He, He Shou Wu (Mandarin)

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Polygonum Multiflorum

Contains:

  • anthraquinones
  • phospholipids, such as lecithin
  • tetrahydroxystilbene glucoside
  • trace elements

Action: astringent [a binding agent that contracts organic tissue, reducing secretions or discharges of mucous and

  • fluid from the body
  • bitter [applied to bitter tasting drugs which act on the mucous membranes of the mouth and stomach to increase appetite and promote digestion]
  • sweet
  • warm

Usage of Polygonum Multiflorum

Medicinal Parts Used:Root which has been processed (Zhi He Shou Wu). Processing reduces toxicity and alters its properties.

Polygonum multiflorum is used for:

Blood Conditions

  • high blood cholesterol
  • tones the vital essence and blood

Brain and Nervous System Conditions

  • blurred vision
  • dizziness with tinnitus
  • epilepsy
  • neurasthenia especially with insomnia
  • neuritis
  • schizophrenia

Muscular and Skeletal Conditions

  • knee pain
  • lower back pain
  • fortifies muscles, tendons and bones
  • numbness of limbs

Other

  • premature aging
  • premature greying
  • promotes longevity
  • tonic for elderly
  • weak connective tissue

Dosage:

Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 50-100mL per week of 1:2 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Drug Interactions:

Do not use Polygonum without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • None indicated

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Polygonum available in the following forms:


Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community