Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Goldenrod

Solidago virgaurea, also known as Goldrute is part of the Compositae plant family. Goldenrod originates fromBritain, Europe, Central Asia, North Africa and North America.


General Information

Botanical Name:Solidago virgaurea

Plant Family:Compositae

Common name: Aaron's Rod, European Goldenrod, Goldrute, Verge d'Or, Woundwort

History: The generic name comes from solidare, for the plant is known as a vulnerary or one that 'makes whole'
American Indians used it to treat upper respiratory tract problems
.

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Goldenrod

Contains:

  • bitter and astringent principles
  • oils
  • saponins
  • sugar-related glycoside
  • tannin

Actions:

  • anti-infection
  • anti-inflammatory [an agent to ease inflammation]
  • antiseptic [an agent for inhibiting the growth of microorganism on living tissue or destroying pathogenic or putrefactive bacteria]
  • aromatic [a substance having an agreeable odor and stimulating qualities]
  • astringent [an agent that contracts organic tissue, reducing secretions or discharges]
  • carminative [an agent for easing griping pains, colic and expelling gas from the intestines]
  • detergent [an agent that cleanses wounds and sores of diseased or dead matter]
  • diuretic [an agent that increases the secretion and expulsion of urine]

Usage of Goldenrod

Medicinal Part Used: Leaves

Goldenrod is used for:

Bacterial Conditions

  • diphtheria

Blood Conditions

  • bleeding from the intestines
  • internal hemorrhage

Gastrointestinal Conditions

  • diarrhea
  • disorders of the intestines

Genitourinary Conditions

  • chronic nephritis
  • kidney and bladder stones
  • kidney problems, when indicated by dark, cloudy urine
  • urinary tract infections combined with Hawthorn, Agrimony and Thyme

Female Conditions

  • menorrhagea (excessive menstruation)

Inflammatory Conditions

  • arthritis
  • catarrhal problems

Respiratory Tract Conditions

  • laryngitis and pharyngitis (as a gargle)
  • long term, low-grade nasal catarrh where the infection is stubborn
  • upper respiratory catarrh
  • whooping cough

Other

  • eczema

It is used externally for:

  • bruises
  • chronic eczema
  • insect bites
  • ruptures
  • scar tissue
  • sores
  • ulcers
  • wounds

Other Uses: The leaves and flowers produce a yellow dye

Goldenrod taken as a tea has a very soothing and calming effect on the emotions and should be drunk in cases of:

  • disappointments
  • emotional stress
  • severe emotional shock
  • times of loss and grief

The tea is often drunk as a refreshing spring tonic.

Dosage:

Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 20-40mL per week of 1:2 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Drug Interactions

You should not use Goldenrod without first talking to your health care professional if you are currently being treated with any of the following medications:

  • None Known

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Goldenrod available in the following forms:


Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community